Flora of Djibouti
Latin Name
Synonyms
Afar Name
Somali Name
Reports
Bibliography
Contacts
Goda Massif 04  
Juniper  
Climate  
Flora Photos ball
Web Links  

 

The web site of the Flora of Djibouti consists of a searchable database of species names in Afar, Somali and Latin together with reports and associated data from a wide variety of sources, some of which are web based. The database of names is based on the work of Audrun et al. and other material is based on the fine report of the by Hilary and George Welch. Sources are named in the bibliography.

The inspiration for this site came from the 2004 expedition to the Goda Massif in search of the Djibouti Frankolin, a rare partridge like bird living in the mountains you see here. This was undertaken my Clive Bealey, and myself, Henry Ford. Three papers were presented and the 2005 BES meeting and further expeditions are planned.

Any errors are HF's and may be reported by sending emails to contacts